NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] To be workable, joint custody requires parents who are willing to recognize the other parent's rights, and cooperate in making decisions and shared visitation. (Id. at pp. 114-115.)
Father argues that the trial court was wrong in concluding that the children were safe with Mother. However, there was substantial evidence to support the court's findings that Mother did not present a danger to the children and that the documents upon which Father relied to assert these allegations had been altered by Father to falsely support his claims.
Supervised Visitation
Under Family Code section 3100, "the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . ." (Fam. Code, § 3100, subd. (a).) Under this code section, liberal visitation is the general rule, but visitation may be suspended or severely restricted if the court determines this would be in the child's best interest. (In re Marriage of Economou (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1466, 1487.)