In re QUINTANA, Minors.
[…] Instead, he makes issue of the trial court's findings under the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard applicable in termination cases involving children of Native American ancestry and affiliation.
The MIFPA and the ICWA both state that termination of parental rights may not be ordered without "a determination supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt," including testimony from expert witnesses, "that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child." MCL 712B.15(4); 25 USC 1912(f). Regulations implementing the ICWA include 25 CFR 23.121(b), which provides that a court may not terminate parental rights to a Native American child "unless evidence beyond a reasonable doubt is presented, including the testimony of one or more qualified expert witnesses, demonstrating that the child's continued custody by the child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child."
Here, the referee's opinion and recommendation addressed this issue as follows:
Amanda Gill, a qualified exert witness, testified that continued custody of the children by respondents would likely result in serious emotional or physical damage to the children.