A22-0047
[…] Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2. Because the district court misapplied the law by failing to follow the proper legal analysis, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion in deciding wife's motion to amend the QDRO.
We note two exceptions to this rule. First, the district court may modify a dissolution judgment-and hence a property division in a dissolution judgment-under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(5), if "it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application" and a party brings a motion on that basis "within a reasonable time." Second, Minn.