No. 2-18-0759
[…] In re Marriage of Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 60. "Inability to pay exists where the payment of attorney fees would strip the party of his or her means of support or would undermine his or her financial stability." Lonvick, 2013 IL App (2d) 120865, ¶ 60. When allocating attorney fees, the trial court may also consider whether one party unnecessarily increased the cost of litigation. In re Marriage of Patel, 2013 IL App (1st) 112571, ¶ 117. ¶ 74 Section 508(b) of the Act, however, more specifically addresses situations where one party is at fault for generating attorney fees:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party. If non-compliance is with respect to a discovery order, the non-compliance is presumptively without compelling cause or justification, and the presumption may only be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2018).¶ 75 Elisa petitioned for attorney fees pursuant to both section 503(j) and section 508(b). In the JDOM, it seems that the court awarded fees under sections 508(a) and 503(j).