No. 2-18-0759
[…] Elisa likewise reiterates many of her arguments relating to that issue. She adds that Walter does not address the trial court's findings that he failed to comply with discovery requests and that he failed to disclose the extent of his personal property. ¶ 72 Generally, a party who incurs attorney fees is responsible for paying them. Micheli, 2014 IL App (2d) 121245, ¶ 45. As explained below, the Act allows parties to petition for attorney fees in certain circumstances. We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Micheli, 2014 IL App (2d) 121245, ¶ 44. ¶ 73 Section 508(a) of the Act provides, in relevant portion: "At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018). Section 503(j)(2) of the Act, in turn, authorizes the trial court, after considering the criteria for dividing property specified in section 503(d), to require one party to contribute to the other's attorney fees. 750 ILCS 5/503(j)(2) (West 2018).