In re Marriage of Porter
[…] II. The court erred by applying a 10% interest rate to all payments.

¶17 Mayberry also argues that the superior court erred by not expressly stating the interest rate it applied in its judgment, and in applying a 10% interest rate to each payment. Specifically, he contends the court should have applied the interest rate calculated on the date each payment became due. Porter argues the court properly applied the 10% interest rate in effect at the time the 2009 consent decree was entered and the obligation was created.

¶18 Until July 19, 2011, Section 44-1201 provided that "[i]nterest on any loan, indebtedness, judgment or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to." A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) (1999) (emphasis added). But effective July 20, 2011, Section 44-1201(B)was amended to provide: "Unless specifically provided for in statute or a different rate is contracted for in writing, interest on any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors in the federal reserve system in statistical release H.15 or any publication that may supersede it on the date the judgment is entered." A.R.S. § 44-1201(B) (2011) (emphasis added).

Although the statute was amended in 2022 and 2024, the relevant portion cited here has not materially changed since July 20, 2011.