In re Marriage of Porter
[…] See Johnson v. Johnson, 195 Ariz. 389, 391, ¶ 9 (App. 1999); Flood Control Dist. of Maricopa Cnty. v. Paloma Inv. Ltd. P'ship, 237 Ariz. 322, 326, ¶ 16 (App. 2015).

I. The ten-year statute of limitations under Section 12-1551 applies to payments owed starting on August 3, 2013.

¶11 Mayberry argues that a five-year statute of limitations should apply to all payments because the consent decree was entered in 2009, and at that time, Section 12-1551 imposed a five-year statute of limitations to enforce judgments. A.R.S. § 12-1551(B) (2003) ("An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal."). This changed in 2018, when the Legislature amended the statute and extended the limitations period from five to ten years. A.R.S. § 12-1551(B) (2018).