No. 121,850
[…] The Grandparents' argument is unsupported and unsound.
Without any citation to pertinent authority, the Grandparents argue the district court could have enforced the coparenting custody arrangement under a statutory order regarding visitation. Failure to support a point with pertinent authority or show " ‘ "why it is sound despite a lack of supporting authority is akin to failing to brief an issue." ’ " In re Adoption of T.M.M.H. , 307 Kan. at 912. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-2711(a)(5), the district court granting the divorce decree may also enter "an order allocating parental decision-making and entering a parenting plan as authorized by article 32 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto." Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3201, a court entering a custody order "shall determine legal custody, residency and parenting time of a child in accordance with the best interests of the child." The Grandparents, under these facts, are not claiming to be parents.