No. 27328-8-III.
[…] Id. at 894-95.
Mr. Cueva asserts that the trial court here did not consider these 11 factors when it resolved the relocation issue before it. He argues that the court, instead, might have applied the legal standard required in RCW 26.09.260 for modifying a parenting plan. The court's written findings of fact here suggest otherwise. They list the 11 relocation statute factors verbatim and include findings under each factor. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 368-70. The court's findings do not mention RCW 26.09.260 standards. The court applied the correct legal standard to the relocation issue. Unsupported/Deficient Findings
RCW 26.09.260(1) permits modification of a parenting plan or custody decree where the court finds that "a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child."
Mr. Cueva next contends that the trial court abused its discretion because either the court's findings do not satisfy the statutory requirements or the record does not support the court's findings. His essential argument appears to be that Ms.