In re Marriage of Peterson
[…] In re Marriage of Steenhoek, 305 N.W.2d 448, 452 (Iowa 1981). We give the trial court's factual findings weight in considering the credibility of witnesses, although we are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( g); In re Marriage of Clinton, 579 N.W.2d 835, 838 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998).

III. Discussion.

John contends the district court erred in failing to set aside $20,255.44 of $49,000.00 in gifts received by him from his mother and father during the marriage before dividing the parties' property. We disagree.

Iowa Code section 598.21(2) (1999) provides in pertinent part:

Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division . . . except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.

Iowa Code § 598.21(2). Factors considered in determining whether inherited or gifted property should be divided include:

(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement;