4-22-0129
[…] The parties, however, have not engaged in the permanent day-to-day entanglements of married couples. They reside in separate states, in separately owned homes and do not rely on each other financially for support. Although they are apparently emotional support for each other, they seem to lead separate individual lives throughout the week.”
James timely appealed.
¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 18 James argues that the trial court's ruling on his petition to terminate maintenance is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 19 Section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides, in relevant portion: "the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated *** if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2020). This rule addresses "the inequity created when the ex-spouse receiving maintenance becomes involved in a husband-and-wife relationship but does not legally formalize it, with the result that he or she can continue to receive maintenance."