In re Marriage of Peterson
[…] “Among the family law bench and bar, these are usually referred to as mandatory or discretionary add-ons.” (In re Marriage of Fini, supra, 26 Cal.App.4th at p. 1039.) A trial court’s order pertaining to private school tuition would be a discretionary add-on.

Further unspecified statutory references are to the Family Code.

As father also correctly argues, a child support order may not be terminated or modified retroactively except as allowed by statute. Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1), provides that, with exceptions not pertinent here, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (See also County of Santa Clara v.