In re Marriage of Peterson
[…] IV. Disposition

The order of the trial court dated July 20, 2006, is reversed. The matter is remanded to the trial court with directions to strike that part of the order requiring petitioner Larry Peterson to reimburse respondent Jeanette Weiss for private school tuition expenses incurred on behalf of their minor children prior to May 17, 2005. The trial court shall recalculate the amount that, in the court’s discretion, petitioner shall pay for such expenses incurred from May 17, 2005 through the end of the 2005/2006 school year, keeping in mind the requirements of Family Code section 4061.

The orders of the trial court dated August 29, 2006, and September 11, 2006, are affirmed.

The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: Rushing, P.J., Elia, J.

“The amounts in Section 4062, if ordered to be paid, shall be considered additional support for the children and shall be computed in accordance with the following: