In re Marriage of Peterson
[…] Even if father is correct that the facts were not sufficient to support an ex parte change of custody under section 3064, father had adequate opportunity to be heard on the issue when the court held a full hearing on September 11, 2006. (See In re Marriage of Slayton & Biggums-Slayton (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 653, 657 [finding no prejudice to issuance of ex parte order removing children from the mother’s custody when it denied mother’s request to regain custody at a hearing three months later].)

Section 3064 provides: “The court shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California. ‘Immediate harm to the child’ includes having a parent who has committed acts of domestic violence, where the court determines that the acts of domestic violence are of recent origin or are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of domestic violence.”

Although father’s notice of appeal mentions the September 11, 2006 order, father does not direct his challenge on appeal to that order. He would not prevail on such a challenge in any event as the factual basis for the court’s refusal to vacate the temporary order (Dr.