NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Barrett v. Superior Court (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 1, 4; see generally Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057, 1070-1071.) Subdivision (a)(1) of that section states in part: “No judge . . . shall try any civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that the judge . . . is prejudiced against any party or attorney or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(1).) Subdivision (a)(3) similarly provides in part that, once a proper motion and declaration have been made, “the judge supervising the master calendar, if any, shall assign some other judge . . . to try the cause or hear the matter.” (§ 170.6, subd. (3).)
“‘[S]ection 170.6 should be liberally construed with a view to effect its objectives and to promote justice.’” (People v. Superior Court (Williams) (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 688, 698, quoting Le Louis v. Superior Court (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 669, 683.)