In re Marriage of Patrick Breitkreutz
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 5(a) (2008). But his argument is incorrectly based on the premise that the PICS guidelines apply to his child-support obligation. Because he has not demonstrated entitlement to the application of those guidelines to the judgment and because his November 13, 2008 motion to modify did not seek to modify the medical support aspect of his child-support obligation, the argument regarding division of health and dental costs must be considered under the former child-support guidelines that were applicable to the judgment.

Under Minn. Stat. § 518.171, subd. 1(a)(1) (2004), child-support orders must "expressly assign or reserve the responsibility for maintaining medical insurance for the minor children and the division of uninsured medical and dental costs." In its original decree, the district court ordered appellant to maintain family health and dental insurance, and required respondent to pay a pro rata share of the premiums.