In re Marriage of Patrick Breitkreutz
[…] "A party moving to modify an award of maintenance bears the burden of showing a substantial change of circumstances since the last time maintenance was modified, or if maintenance has not been modified, since it was originally set." Youker v. Youker, 661 N.W.2d 266, 269 (Minn. App. 2003). "The moving party must then demonstrate that these changed circumstances render the original award unreasonable and unfair." Id.

The guidelines provide for certain presumptions as to change of circumstances and as to the fairness of the original award that apply to motions to modify. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b) (2008). The only presumption that appellant argues applies to his situation is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b)(4) (2008), which provides for a presumption of substantially changed circumstances when an "existing support obligation is in the form of a statement of percentage and not a specific dollar amount." Id.

What appellant ignores, however, is that his existing support obligation is not in the form of a percentage. Rather, the district court required him to pay a specific dollar amount each month plus 35% of any employment bonus he may receive.