01-26-2024
[…] At the outset of the April 21 hearing, when the trial court was reviewing the CCRC counselor's recommendations with the parties, mother asked for sole physical and legal custody of the children, stating she did not want father to take the children out of California, while father asked for full custody of the children. After that, the trial court asked mother if she was ready to proceed with the contested hearing that day, to which mother responded, "Yes." Father also stated he was ready to proceed with the contested hearing.
Family Code section 213 provides that a party responding to a motion "may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court." (Fam. Code, § 213, subd.