01-26-2024
[…] Moreover, although the children presumably were connected to their community and school in California, no evidence was presented to show whether the children would be adversely affected if those connections were severed.
The trial court's simple comparison of the living situations without considering the potential harm caused by lost connections with mother, as well as the children's relatives and community, was an abuse of discretion. We recognize there is evidence to support the trial court's finding that father would be more inclined to effectively co-parent with mother. (§ 3040, subd. (a) ["[i]n making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent"].) But even if mother were unwilling to co-parent, that is only one among many factors the trial court was required to consider when determining the children's best interests.