In re Marriage of Parker
[…] (Fam. Code, § 2122.)

In June 2006, Fuller moved to set aside the judgment of dissolution under Family Code section 2122 on the ground of fraud. On September 26, 2006, the trial court denied the motion and rejected Fuller’s claim of fraud.

Fuller did not appeal that ruling. Rather, on September 28, he filed his OSC to “adjudicate unlitigated assets, clarify Judgment, adjudicate Palm Desert Property.” In an attachment to the OSC, Fuller listed various assets he claimed to be his separate property and asked the court to determine those assets “are unlitigated.” Under Family Code section 2556, the trial court has continuing jurisdiction “to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding.” (Italics added.) Fuller did not allege that any community assets had not been adjudicated in the judgment of dissolution, and in denying Fuller’s motion to set aside, the trial court found the Palm Desert home was joint tenancy property.