No. 78-015
[…] Appeal from the District Court of the City and County of Denver, Honorable Luis D. Rovira, Judge.
John D. Herron, for appellant.
Balaban, Lutz Lobus, John A. Lobus, for appellee.
Patricia Mae Parker (wife) appeals from an order regarding attorney fees incurred by her and her children in this dissolution of marriage and ancillary custody determination proceeding. We affirm the judgment of the trial court in part, and reverse in part.
The wife first challenges the trial court's order requiring her to pay a portion of the fees and costs of an attorney who was appointed by the court pursuant to § 14-10-116, C.R.S. 1973, to represent the interests of the parties' four minor children. That statute provides that entry of such an order relative to a child's attorney's fees and costs "shall be made against any or all of the parties; except that, if the responsible party is indigent, the costs, fees and disbursements shall be borne by the state."
Here, the trial court determined that the wife was indigent.