In re Marriage of Pamela L.
[…] In support of her petition, Lynch argued that Berthelsen’s survivor continuance benefit was a “missed asset” in the parties’ divorce judgment, which the trial court could later divide pursuant to Family Code section 2610. Family Code section 2610 directs the trial court in pertinent part to make “whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits” and provides that the trial court may “[o]rder the disposition of any retirement benefits payable upon or after the death of either party in a manner consistent with Section 2550.” (Fam. Code, § 2610, subd. (a)(1).)