In re Marriage of Pamela L.
[…] Family Code section 2550 provides: “Except upon the written agreement of the parties, or on oral stipulation of the parties in open court, or as otherwise provided in this division, in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, the court shall, either in its judgment of dissolution of the marriage, in its judgment of legal separation of the parties, or at a later time if it expressly reserves jurisdiction to make such a property division, divide the community estate of the parties equally.”

Regarding retirement plans, Family Code section 2610, subdivision (a) specifies that, with exceptions not relevant here, the trial court “shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits....” Family Code section 2610, subdivision (a)(1) says this includes, but is not limited to, ordering “the disposition of any retirement benefits payable upon or after the death of either party in a manner consistent with Section 2550.”

Although subdivision (b)(1) of Family Code section 2610 prevents the trial court from making an order that increases the amount of benefits payable by the retirement plan, PERS does not contend the trial court’s order in this case increases the total amount of benefits PERS will eventually pay.