In re Marriage of Paddock
[…] Sufficiency of Service

Paddock primarily argues that service of the motion to convert the separation order by mail to an overseas party failed to comply with statutes and court rules that govern service of process, and thereby violated his right to due process. See RCW 4.28.180 (personal service for out of state parties) and CR 4(i) (alternative provisions for service of process in a foreign country). To the extent that Paddock's claims involve interpreting a statute and court rules, our review is de novo. Nevers v. Fireside, Inc., 133 Wn.2d 804, 809, 947 P.2d 721 (1997).

RCW 26.09.150(2)(a) provides that, "[n]o earlier than six months after entry of a decree of legal separation, on motion of either party, the court shall convert the decree of legal separation to a decree of dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, according to the clear language of the statute, all that is required to convert a separation order to a dissolution decree is a motion.