85302-3-I
[…] Attorney Fees
Lastly, Laurel requests attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140, which permits the grant of fees, after consideration of the financial resources of both parties, based on financial need. Because Laurel establishes her need and we determine that Brandon has the ability to pay, we award Laurel reasonable attorney fees and costs pursuant to RAP 18.1, subject to compliance with RAP 18.1(d).
RAP 18.1 provides that applicable law may grant a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review. RCW 26.09.140 provides that after considering the financial resources of both parties, "upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs." "A party relying on RCW 26.09.140 'must make a showing of need and of the other's ability to pay fees in order to prevail.'" In re Marriage of Gharst, 25 Wn.App. 2d 752, 761, 525 P.3d 250 (2023) (quoting In re Marriage of Kirschenbaum, 84 Wn.App. 798, 808, 929 P.2d 1204 (1997)).