85302-3-I
[…] Groves, 10 Wn.App. 2d at 254-55.
Premarital Retirement Assets
Brandon argues that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Laurel half of his retirement assets accrued before marriage, stating that the court's final order was impermissibly vague. Laurel asserts that the trial court's award was neither vague nor accidental and that the distribution was a reasonable exercise of the court's discretion. The court did not abuse its discretion in granting Laurel half of Brandon's separate property.
The court has broad discretion to make a just and equitable distribution of property. RCW 26.09.080. Such a distribution requires the analysis of all relevant factors, including "(1) [t]he nature and extent of the community property; (2) [t]he nature and extent of the separate property; (3) [t]he duration of the marriage . . .; and (4) [t]he economic circumstances of each spouse . . . at the time the division of property is to become effective." RCW 26.09.080. The court may distribute all property, whether it is categorized as community or separate.