APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Portage County: JOHN V. FINN, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] It follows, for example, that, when Cindi points to Cliff's testimony that in the past he spent money on entertainment, alcohol, and cigarettes, her argument does not address Cliff's current situation. See Christensen v. Sullivan , 2009 WI 87, ¶¶ 50-55, 320 Wis. 2d 76, 768 N.W.2d 798 (discussing the differences between remedial and punitive sanctions and noting that, among other differences, punitive sanctions punish past contempt of court whereas remedial sanctions address continuing contempt); see also Id. , ¶ 53 (quoting WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(b) and stating that punitive sanctions must "be brought exclusively by `[t]he district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court' in a nonsummary procedure").
¶ 6 I note that, even assuming remedial contempt could be a remedy for a past failure to pay, the circuit court found that Cindi failed to show that Cliff intentionally failed to pay in the past.