A23-0918
[…] We review a district court's decision about securing spousal maintenance with life insurance for an abuse of discretion. Katter v. Katter, 457 N.W.2d 750, 754 (Minn.App. 1990). "A district court abuses its discretion by making findings of fact that are unsupported by the evidence, misapplying the law, or delivering a decision that is against logic and the facts on record." Woolsey v. Woolsey, 975 N.W.2d 502, 506 (Minn. 2022) (quotation omitted).
9. Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.71 (2022), "[i]n all cases when maintenance or support payments are ordered, the court may require sufficient security to be given for the payment of them." A district court "has discretion to consider whether the circumstances justifying an award of maintenance also justify securing it with life insurance." Laumann v. Laumann, 400 N.W.2d 355, 360 (Minn.App. 1987), rev. denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1987).