In re Marriage of Olson
[…] Aside from mentioning Terry's attorney's motion as an issue on appeal, Laurie does not address the motion at all in her briefing. We therefore conclude that Laurie has failed to develop any argument regarding Judge Gibbs' granting of the motion to substitute Thorson as the petitioner, and we refuse to develop any argument for her. See Elbin, 146 Wis.2d. at 244-45.

III. Competency

¶38 The competency of a party is governed by Wis.Stat. § 803.01(3)(a), which states:

[I]f a party is … alleged to be incompetent, the party shall appear by an attorney, by the guardian of the estate of the party who may appear by attorney, or by a [GAL] who may appear by an attorney. A [GAL] shall be appointed in all cases in which the … individual alleged to be incompetent has no guardian of the estate, in which the guardian fails to appear and act on behalf of the ward or individual adjudicated incompetent, or in which the interest of the minor or individual adjudicated incompetent is adverse to that of the guardian.

If the appointment of a GAL is "after the commencement of the action, it shall be upon motion entitled in the action." Sec. 803.01(3)(b)4. "The hearing on the motion … under subd. 4 … may be held without notice and the appointment made by order. If the motion or petition is made for … an individual … alleged to be incompetent who is an adverse party, the hearing shall be on notice." Sec. 803.01(3)(b)5. We "review [a circuit] court's competency determination[] as a question of fact under the clearly erroneous standard." Kainz v. Ingles, 2007 WI.App. 118, ¶21, 300 Wis.2d 670, 731 N.W.2d 313.