In re Marriage of Olson
[…] We disagree. The December 4 letter-from Dr. Burns, not Laurie or her counsel-addressed Terry's competency, not the purported conflict. Furthermore, assuming Laurie is referencing the motion that she filed with the letter, the motion did not move to rescind the conflict waiver.

¶19 We interpret Laurie's argument to be that she did not waive a potential conflict based upon her consent to Judge Isaacson's "ultimatum." We disagree and conclude that Laurie waived any potential conflict. Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19 outlines situations where a judge must disqualify himself or herself from a case. Under § 757.19(3), however, "[a]ny disqualification that may occur … may be waived by agreement of all parties and the judge after full and complete disclosure on the record of the factors creating such disqualification." Whether a party waived a potential conflict is a question we review for an erroneous exercise of discretion. See State v.