NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We need not further address these requests, as it is appropriate for us to consider the entire record in connection with the issues properly raised regarding the orders on appeal.
DISCUSSION
I INTRODUCTION
"Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere. [Citation.]" (Stangvik, supra, 54 Cal.3d 744, 751.) The doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in section 410.30, stating:
"(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."
Under section 410.30, the court had the power either to dismiss or stay the dissolution petition if Husband showed the California forum is inconvenient for jurisdictional purposes.