In re the Marriage of CANDICE and GEOFFREY OJO. CANDICE OJO, Respondent, v. GEOFFREY OJO, Appellant.
[…] 1. Standard of Review
Child support orders are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Wood (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1059, 1066.) However, the trial courts discretion is not so broad that it may ignore the law. (County of Stanislaus v. Gibbs (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1417, 1425.) The only discretion provided a trial court with respect to child support awards is that set forth by statute or rule. (Ibid.)
2. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion by Considering New Mate Income
The primary issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in considering new mate income in light of section 4057.5. Section 4057.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "The income of the obligor parents subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligors subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner." (Italics added.)
Section 4057.5, subdivision (b) provides a nonexhaustive list of what constitutes an "extraordinary case." "[A]n extraordinary case may include a parent who voluntarily or intentionally quits work or reduces income, or who intentionally remains unemployed or underemployed and relies on a subsequent spouses income." (Ibid.) Section 4057.5 does not, however, define what constitutes "extreme and severe hardship."
(a) Extraordinary Case
The January 29, 2003 order makes no findings with respect to whether the instant matter qualified as an "extraordinary case."