In re the Marriage of CANDICE and GEOFFREY OJO. CANDICE OJO, Respondent, v. GEOFFREY OJO, Appellant.
[…] (§ 4057.5 subd. (a)(1), italics added.) Appellants girlfriend testified that she had an almost 18-year-old daughter and provided a signed statement that she spent $1,500 per month to provide minimum living expenses. The trial courts decision does not reflect that it considered the effect on appellants girlfriends daughter.
(c) Hardship Deduction
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant a hardship deduction pursuant to section 4057.5, subdivision (d), which provides: "If any portion of the income of either parents subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner is allowed to be considered pursuant to this section, the court shall allow a hardship deduction based on the minimum living expenses for one or more stepchildren of the party subject to the order." (Italics added.) The plain language of the statute states that it only applies to "stepchildren." At the time of trial and subsequent order, appellant and his girlfriend were not married. Yet, appellant argues that he was entitled to a hardship deduction for his "stepchild."