NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.)
2. Analysis
"Subject to certain statutory exceptions, which do not apply here [under section 4058, subdivision (a)], gross income means 'income from whatever source derived . . . .' [Citation.] Although it specifically lists more than a dozen possible income sources, by the statute's express terms, that list is not exhaustive." (In re Marriage of Cheriton (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 269, 285.) Rather, income for purposes of determining child support has been broadly defined with judicially recognized income sources covering a wide range. (Id. at pp. 285-286.) Section 4058, subdivision (a)(2) provides that one example of gross income is "[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business." (Italics added.) Thus, the court could have properly exercised its discretion to not consider Glenn's income from the sale of his old chiropractic business to the extent it was used to defray losses and expenses for the start up of his new business.