In re Marriage of Nillo
[…] The court took judicial notice of the DSM IV regarding pedophilia.

This document is not part of the record on appeal.

On June 26, 2007, the trial court entered judgment of dissolution and denied Angelina’s request for a nullity. Angelina filed a Notice of Appeal on July 24, 2007.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review a judgment of nullity or a decision regarding the validity of a marriage under the substantial evidence standard. (In re Marriage of Ramirez (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 751, 756; In re Marriage of Liu (1987) 197 Cal.App.3d 143, 155.)

DISCUSSION

Family Code section 2210 provides: “A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if . . . the following condition[] existed at the time of the marriage: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabitated with the other as husband or wife.” (§ 2210, subd. (d).)