2d Civil No. B164128.
[…] [Citation.] . . . "" (In re Marriage of Corman (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1492, 1497-1498.) In determining the legislative intent, we "". . . scrutinize the actual words of the statute, giving them a plain and commonsense meaning. . . ." [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 1498.)
Section 4062, subdivision (a)(2) authorizes the court to award "additional child support" for "reasonable uninsured health care costs for the children . . . ." Section 3653, subdivision (a) states, "An order modifying . . . a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the" OSC. Section 3651, subdivision (c) states a support order "may not be modified . . . as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing" of the OSC. (See also § 3603.) These provisions are consistent with the general rule that these orders operate prospectively. (In re Marriage of Goosmann (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 838, 844; see also In re Marriage of Perez (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 77, 80.)