No. 62553-5-I.
[…] Tina relies on RCW 26.26.101(1)(d) and language in the donor agreement to argue that she has maternal rights in the preembryos.
Tina concedes that she did not raise the argument below but asserts that she can raise the question of jurisdiction for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a)(1) (a party may raise a claim of lack of court jurisdiction for the first time in the appellate court).
RCW 26.26.101(1)(d) provides that a mother-child relationship is established by "a valid surrogate parentage contract." But RCW 26.26.725 expressly states that after the dissolution of marriage, Tina did not have any prospective parental rights to the preembryos. RCW 26.26.725(1) provides:
If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or an embryo, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce, the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
And as previously noted, the terms of the donor agreement expired six months after completion of the retrieval procedure. We conclude that the trial court did not exceed its authority in ruling that Tina did not have any parental obligation or rights to the preembryos.