NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Of course, father’s entitlement to an evidentiary hearing does not undermine the trial court’s prerogative to manage discovery or to safeguard the witnesses from abuse or harassment. (Save Open Space Santa Monica Mountains v. Superior Court (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 235, 245-246; Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) [“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.”].)
Our conclusion that the DVPA restraining order must be reversed for failure to afford father the requested evidentiary hearing obviates the need to address father’s contention that insufficient evidence supports the renewal of the restraining order.