06-15-2023
[…] Dissolution proceedings are generally subject to the same rules of practice that govern civil actions. (Fam. Code, § 210.) In particular, Family Code section 155 acknowledges that the Code of Civil Procedure applies to judgments in family law proceedings and that only an initial support order is to be considered an "installment judgment" payable over time. Interest commences to accrue for all other money judgments on the date of entry. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.020, subd. (a).) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a), "interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied."
DISPOSITION
The December 15, 2021 postjudgment order is modified to include postjudgment interest of 10 percent per annum commencing May 3, 2016 when the judgment including the equalizing payment to Louis was entered. In all other respects the order is affirmed.