5-16-0546
[…] In re Marriage of OMalley, 2016 IL App (1st) 151118, ¶ 26 ("A person held in civil contempt must have the ability to purge the contempt by complying with the court order.").
¶ 27 David's argument regarding the award of attorney fees is not entirely clear. He seemingly contends that because the court erred in finding David in contempt-on the basis that the February 2016 email was improperly admitted, and the record showed that David was not required to pay Karen's untimely submission of receipts-the award for attorney fees was also error. We disagree. ¶ 28 Section 508(b) of the Act states:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016).
¶ 29 Generally, we review a court's determination of whether to grant attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Baggett, 281 Ill.App.3d 34, 40 (1996).