No. 2 CA-CV 2022-0083-FC
[…] Morris challenges this conclusion.
¶29 Child-support awards are within the trial court's discretion, and we review them only for an abuse of that discretion. State ex rel. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Ayala , 185 Ariz. 314, 316, 916 P.2d 504, 506 (App. 1996). As with legal decision-making and parenting time, a legal error in reaching a discretionary conclusion is an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Robinson & Thiel , 201 Ariz. 328, ¶ 5, 35 P.3d 89 (App. 2001).
¶30 Application of the child-support guidelines is mandatory. A.R.S. § 25-320(D) ("The amount resulting from the application of the[ ] guidelines is the amount of child support ordered ...."). Under the guidelines, trial courts must calculate parenting time based on either a "court order, a parenting plan, by the parents’ expectation, or by historical practice." A.R.S. § 25-320 app. § V(C).