No. 2 CA-CV 2022-0083-FC
[…] Accordingly, the decision constituted a legal error.
¶34 We therefore vacate the trial court's decision on past care and support and remand for additional proceedings consistent with this decision. In its discretion, the court may order a deviation from the child-support guidelines if it follows the required procedures and considers the required factors.
ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS ON APPEAL
¶35 Mandel requests an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal under Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P., and A.R.S. § 25-324. Section 25-324 allows a court to award a party reasonable attorney fees "after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." Having reviewed the record as to the financial resources of both parties and considered the reasonableness of the parties’ positions, we deny Mandel's request for attorney fees in our discretion. See Doherty v. Leon , 249 Ariz. 515, ¶ 24, 472 P.3d 531 (App. 2020).