81043-0-I
[…] Judge Nelson later denied Moeller's motion for reconsideration.
Moeller appeals.
ANALYSIS
We review a contempt order for abuse of discretion. A court abuses its discretion where its decision rests on untenable factual or legal grounds. A court must make factual findings that support a finding of contempt.
In re Marriage of James, 79 Wn.App. 436, 439-40, 903 P.2d 470 (1995).
Id. at 440.
Id.
Generally, chapter 7.21 RCW empowers a court to impose remedial sanctions after finding a party intentionally failed to follow a judgment or court order that he had the power to obey. And RCW 26.18.050 empowers a court to hold a party in contempt for nonpayment of child support upon a finding of "reasonable cause to believe the obligor has failed to comply with a support or maintenance order" provided the obligor does not show he was unable to comply with the order or had made good faith efforts to comply.
RCW 26.18.050(1); see RCW 26.18.050(4) ("If the obligor contends at the hearing that he or she lacked the means to comply with the support or maintenance order, the obligor shall establish that he or she exercised due diligence in seeking employment, in conserving assets, or otherwise in rendering himself or herself able to comply with the court's order.").
Moeller contends as a matter of law that no one paying child support through wage garnishment could intentionally refuse to comply with a child support order.