07-30-2024
[…] Tricia contends intent is only relevant to establish abuse under section 6203, subdivision (a)(1), which defines abuse as "intentionally" or "recklessly" causing or attempting to cause bodily injury. She asserts that because section 6203, subdivision (a)(4), incorporates section 6320, and section 6320 includes harassment and disturbing the peace without specifying intent or mens rea, Damien's purpose in calling Tricia's father was irrelevant. However, the trial court was required to consider the "totality of the circumstances" to determine whether to issue a permanent restraining order. (§ 6320, subd. (c); see § 6301, subd. (c) ["The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief'].) It was appropriate for the court to consider the purpose of the call as part of its analysis of the totality of the circumstances.
In further arguing that Damien's intent in making the call was improperly considered by the trial court, Tricia cites to Penal Code section 647.6, which concerns annoying or molesting children under 18 years old.