NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Marriage of Wittgrove (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 1317, 1326 (Wittgrove), citing § 4052.)
All further statutory references are to the Family Code.
The section 4055 guideline formula for determining the amount of child support is based on the net disposable incomes of the parents. (County of Placer v. Andrade (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1395 (Andrade).) The court must first calculate the annual gross income of the parent, defined in section 4058, subdivision (a) as "income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c)." Section 4058, subdivision (a)(2) provides that annual gross income includes "[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business." (Italics added.) Subdivision (c) of section 4058 expressly excludes from the calculation of annual gross income only (1) "any income derived from child support payments actually received," and (2) "income derived from any public assistance program, eligibility for which is based on a determination of need."
The parent's monthly net disposable income is derived from the calculation of annual gross income under section 4058. (Andrade, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1395-1396.) Section 4059 defines the term "annual net disposable income."