In re The Marriage of MICHAEL and KATHRYN FRONTIERO. MICHAEL FRONTIERO, Appellant, v. KATHRYN FRONTIERO, Respondent.
[…] In November 1999, a status only dissolution judgment was entered. Trial on the reserved issues was held on February 5, March 2, and April 27, 2001. At the time of trial, the Hollister residence was appraised at $ 596,000. The trial court found that the date of separation was December 11, 1995. The trial court also found that the Hollister residence was an omitted asset of the community property, chose an alternate valuation date of June 1998, and ordered that respondent pay appellant $ 6,250.
II. Discussion
Appellant contends that the trial court erred by applying the exception of section 2552, subdivision (b) to value the Hollister residence as of June 1998 rather than the date of trial.
Family Code section 2552 states in full: "(a) For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial. [P] (b) Upon 30 days notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner."
The alternate valuation date provision "was designed to remedy certain inequities such as when the hard work and actions of one spouse alone and after separation . . . greatly increases the community estate which must then be divided with the other spouse.