In re The Marriage of MICHAEL and KATHRYN FRONTIERO. MICHAEL FRONTIERO, Appellant, v. KATHRYN FRONTIERO, Respondent.
[…] (Fam. Code, § 2640.)
Respondent contends that the residence was not community property, because it was purchased almost two years after the judgment of separation. However, Family Code section 772 does not support her contention. Section 772 provides that after a judgment of legal separation, the earnings or accumulations of each party are his or her separate property.
Respondent also focuses on the evidence that appellant promised to quitclaim the property to her, but failed to do so. Family Code section 2581 states that "property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property." Respondent did not offer any evidence to rebut this presumption by showing either "[a] clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property" or "proof that the parties have made a