A direct appeal is permitted when an application for contempt is dismissed. State v. Lipcamon, 483 N.W.2d 605, 606 (Iowa 1992).
[…] This statute allows the district court some discretion and alternate punishments for contempt. The district court may consider all the circumstances, not just whether a willful violation of a court order has been shown, in deciding whether to impose punishment for contempt in a particular case. In re Marriage of Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 327 (Iowa 1995). Consequently, the district court here had broad discretion and unless this discretion is grossly abused, the district court's decision must stand. Id.; see also State v. Lipcamon, 483 N.W.2d 605, 607 (Iowa 1992).
Iowa Code section 598.23 provides in relevant part:
(1) If a person against whom a . . . final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt. . . .
(2) The court may, as an alternative to punishment for contempt, make an order which
. . .
(b) Modifies visitation to compensate for lost visitation time or establishes joint custody for the child or transfers custody.
(c) Directs the parties to provide contact with the child through a neutral party or neutral site or center.
(d) Imposes sanctions or specific requirements or orders the parties to participate in mediation to enforce the joint custody provisions of the decree.
BACKGROUND. The child in question was born in 1995 and the parties' marriage was dissolved the following year. Their relationship following the dissolution has had problems but it appears that until the spring of 2009 the child exercised visitation with his father on a regular basis.