No. 1-19-0337
[…] Id. The best indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. In re D.F., 208 Ill. 2d 223, 229 (2003). If statutory language is ambiguous, we may look to other sources in determining legislative intent. People v. Ross, 206 Ill. 2d 403, 414 (2003). However, "[w]here the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we will enforce it as written and will not read into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not express." Ryan, 236 Ill. 2d at 319.
¶ 12 Section 4-114(a) of the Pension Code provides for payment of a pension to survivors in the event of a firefighter's death, including payments to "the surviving spouse" and "if there is a
surviving spouse, to the guardian of any minor child or children." 40 ILCS 5/4-114(a)(1) (West 2016). In the case where there has been a dissolution of marriage, section 4-114(g) provides:
"If a judgment of dissolution of marriage between a firefighter and spouse is judicially set aside subsequent to the firefighter's death, the surviving spouse is eligible for the pension provided in paragraph (a) only if the judicial proceedings are filed within 2 years after the date of the dissolution of marriage and within one year after the firefighter's death and the board is made a party to the proceedings." 40 ILCS 5/4-114(g) (West 2014).
¶ 13 Here, the judgment of dissolution of marriage was entered on November 13, 2013. Shawn died on June 10, 2015, and petitioner filed her motion to vacate on November 3, 2015, less than two years after the dissolution judgment and within a year of Shawn's death.