No. 1-19-0337
[…] ¶ 15 If we were to read a time restriction on when the Board must be made a party, based on the language of section 4-114(g), the only interpretation that makes sense is to apply both the two-year and one-year limits stated in the provision. However, if the legislature intended for the
time limits to apply to when the Board must be made a party, as well as to the filing of judicial proceedings, the provision would read differently. Section 4-114(g) would state that the surviving spouse is eligible for the pension only if the judicial proceedings are filed, and the Board is made a party to the proceedings, "within 2 years after the date of the dissolution of marriage and within one year after the firefighter's death." 40 ILCS 5/4-114(g) (West 2016). By placing the requirement that "the board is made a party to the proceedings" after language restricting the time in which proceedings must be filed, the legislature intended only that the Board be made a party to the proceedings and no more.