No. 1-19-0337
[…] This court cannot, "under the guise of construction, supply omissions, remedy defects, annex new provisions, add exceptions, limitations, or conditions, or otherwise *** depart from the plain meaning of the language employed by the statute." In re County Treasurer and Ex-Officio Collector of Cook County, 323 Ill. App. 3d 1044, 1049 (2001).
¶ 16 The Board argues that this interpretation would "place no time limit upon the suit as it pertains to the Board." Any motion to add the Board as a party, however, must still comply with the Code. Section 2-616(a) of the Code provides that "[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2016). Accordingly, the Board must be made a party at any time before final judgment.