NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Ribner's report was inadmissible hearsay. However, the parties stipulated that the report would be admitted into evidence, and, at the end of the final hearing, Mataele's counsel stated he had no objections to the court taking judicial notice of this document. Although Mataele sought, and obtained, an order sealing Dr. Ribner's report to protect his privacy rights, Mataele never objected to the court's consideration of the report. Instead, he agreed that Dr. Ribner's report could be submitted to the court for the court's review.
Under section 3100, "the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child...." (§ 3100, subd. (a).) Under this code section, liberal visitation is the general rule, but visitation may be restricted if the court determines this would be in the child's best interest.