NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On June 16, 2008, the trial court entered judgment. Notice of entry of judgment was filed on July 10, 2008. Leslie timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. The Special Master’s Stipulation
A. General or Special Reference?
Leslie argues the trial court erroneously concluded it was bound to accept the Report as its final judgment without considering her objections because the Special Master Stipulation was a “special reference” that required the court to independently consider the Report and make its own findings. We agree.
Section 638 states: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding....”