NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
[…] The word “conjunction” is defined as “the act or an instance of conjoining: the state of being conjoined: COMBINATION.” (Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dict. (11th ed. 2004) p. 263.) The word “conjoin” is defined to mean “to join together (as separate entities) for a common purpose.” (Ibid.) The dictionary definition of conjunction and any commonly understood meaning of the word thus would lead a reasonable lawyer to conclude the section 1101, subdivision (a) claim must be asserted together or in combination with a pending dissolution action—not as a separate civil lawsuit.
Family Code section 2010 defines the scope of jurisdiction of a family court in a jurisdiction proceeding. It states the court has jurisdiction to “inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning” (1) the status of the marriage, (2) custody of minor children, (3) child support, (4) spousal support, (5) the settlement of the parties’ property rights, and (6) the award of attorney fees and costs. (Fam. Code, § 2010, subds. (a) (f).)