In re Marriage of Mapes
[…] The court also stated it denied Donna's request for leave to file an amended section 2-1401 motion "for the reasons [the court] previously stated."

¶ 22 This appeal followed.

¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 24 A. Section 2-1401

¶ 25 Section 2-1401 of the Code "authoriz[es] a trial court to vacate or modify a final

order or judgment in civil and criminal proceedings." Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31, 32 N.E.3d 1099. Proceedings under section 2-1401 must be brought no later than two years after the entry of the challenged order or judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014). Additionally, section 2-1401 petitions must be "supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." Id. § 2-1401(b).

¶ 26 "[A] section 2-1401 petition can present either a factual or legal challenge to a final judgment or order."