In re Marriage of Lozada
[…] "Husband and Wife are both restrained and prohibited from altering, removing, selling, giving away, disposing, hiding, spending, mortgaging, pledging, or encumbering any assets, including withdrawals from checking, savings or other financial accounts, unless reasonably necessary for normal day-to-day business or personal expenses, for reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses, in order to comply with this court's orders, or with written consent from both Husband and Wife." (Emphasis added.)
See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 23-2707(a)(1) (providing that after a divorce petition is filed, a district court may enter an order to "[j]ointly restrain the parties with regard to disposition of the property of the parties and provide for the use, occupancy, management and control of that property"). Leonardo unpersuasively suggests the provision authorized him to make the withdrawal at issue. But that order undeniably proscribed "withdrawals from checking, savings or other financial accounts" unless one of four exceptions were met.