NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The record refutes her contention. In Timothy’s trial brief, he cited the same two cases cited by the trial court in its statement of decision and argued, based on these cases, “that the character of property could be determined by ‘contract made prior to and in anticipation of marriage’ and that such contract, if fully completed, need not comply with the statute of frauds.” He asked the court to follow these cases. Thus, Timothy did argue the characterization issue “in terms of an oral premarital agreement.”
Family Code section 770 provides: “Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage.” (Fam. Code, § 770, subd. (a).) But a premarital agreement may alter such property rights. “The property rights of husband and wife prescribed by statute may be altered by a premarital agreement or other marital property agreement.” (Fam.