In re Marriage of Lorraine and Whelan
[…] Stephen contends that the deeds were valid and enforceable as separate contracts and that the trial court erred by treating these assets as community property. We disagree.

There is a rebuttable presumption that all real property acquired by a spouse during marriage, while domiciled in California, is community property. (§ 760; In re Marriage of Weaver (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 858, 864.) Additionally, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form is presumed to be community property. (§ 2581.) This presumption may be rebutted only by (a) deed or other evidence of acquiring title that the property is separate, or (b) "[p]roof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property." (§ 2581.) The writing must contain "an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." (§ 852, subd. (a).)