In re Marriage of Long
[…] The court concluded, based on the respondent's evidence, "respondent failed to show that a modification to the current parenting schedule is necessary to serve the best interest of the minor."

¶ 18 This appeal followed.

¶ 19 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 20 Respondent argues the trial court's grant of the motion for a directed finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

¶ 21 Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2016)) states as follows:

"Motion in non-jury case to find for defendant at close of plaintiff's evidence. In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived."

"[I]f the defendant moves for judgment at the close of the plaintiff's evidence in a bench trial, the trial court must perform an analysis consisting of two phases." Barnes v. Michalski, 399 Ill. App. 3d 254, 263, 925 N.E.2d 323, 333 (2010).