In re Marriage of Long
[…] Michalski, 399 Ill. App. 3d at 264. "On the other hand, if the weighing process does not negate any element of the prima facie case, the court should deny the defendant's motion and continue with the trial." Michalski, 399 Ill. App. 3d at 264. If the trial court dismisses the action after the second phase, we review whether the decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Michalski, 399 Ill. App. 3d at 264.

¶ 22 Section 610.5(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2016)) states "[p]arenting time may be modified at any time *** upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child." Section 610.5(e)(1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/610.5(e)(1) (West 2016)) allows the court to modify a parenting plan without a showing of changed circumstances if the modification is in the best interests of the child and "the modification reflects the