In re the Marriage of: Kristin Grace Logdahl, petitioner, Respondent, v. Roger Duane Logdahl, Appellant.
[…] We consider whether the district court abused its discretion by concluding that the post-decision appraisal of the Gig Harbor property was not newly discovered evidence.
Under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2) (2020), the district court may grant a party's timely motion to reopen a judgment and decree based on "newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 59.03." Section 518.145, subdivision 2, provides the "sole relief from the judgment and decree." Shirk v. Shirk, 561 N.W.2d 519, 522 (Minn. 1997).
Minn. R. Civ.