In re Marriage of Loftin
[…] III. Guardian Ad Litem Fees.

Though the motion to appoint a GAL cites no authority, the district court does have authority to appoint a GAL pursuant to Iowa Code section 598.12(2), and both parties agreed that the GAL was appointed under that subsection.

Prior to 2005, section 598.12 did not include this version of subsection two, the guardian ad litem provisions. Section 598.12 currently provides authority to the court to appoint "an attorney to represent the legal interests of the minor child" under subsection (1), and "a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor child" under subsection (2). The same person may serve as both. Iowa Code § 598.12(3).
Section 598.12(2), provides:

The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the minor child or children of the parties.
a. Unless otherwise enlarged or circumscribed by a court or juvenile court having jurisdiction over the child or by operation of law, the duties of a guardian ad litem with respect to a child shall include all of the following:
(1) Conducting general in-person interviews with the child, if the child's age is appropriate for the interview, and interviewing each parent, guardian, or other person having custody of the child, if authorized by the person's legal counsel.
(2) Conducting interviews with the child, if the child's age is appropriate for the interview, prior to any court-ordered hearing.
(3) Visiting the home, residence, or both home and residence of the child and any prospective home or residence of the child, including visiting the home or residence or prospective home or residence each time placement is changed.
(4) Interviewing any person providing medical, mental health, social, educational, or other services to the child, prior to any court-ordered hearing.
(5) Obtaining firsthand knowledge, if possible, of facts, circumstances, and parties involved in the matter in which the person is appointed guardian ad litem.
(6) Attending any hearings in the matter in which the person is appointed guardian ad litem.
b. The order appointing the guardian ad litem shall grant authorization to the guardian ad litem to interview any relevant person and inspect and copy any records relevant to the proceedings, if not prohibited by federal law. The order shall specify that the guardian ad litem may interview any person providing medical, mental health, social, educational, or other services to the child; may attend any meeting with the medical or mental health providers, service providers, organizations, or educational institutions regarding the child, if deemed necessary by the guardian ad litem; and may inspect and copy any records relevant