In re Marriage of Little
[…] (Ibid.) The standard of review for the calculation of earning capacity is substantial evidence. (In re Marriage of Cohn (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 923, 931; In re Marriage of Paboojian (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1434, 1438.)

In addition, “[c]ohabitation may reduce the need for spousal support because ‘sharing a household gives rise to economies of scale. [Citation.] Also, more importantly, the cohabitant's income may be available to the obligee spouse.’ [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Bower (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 893, 899.) Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) states “there is a rebuttal presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex....” “‘[T]he Legislature created the presumption ... based on thinking that cohabitation ... creates a change of circumstance so tied in with the payment of spousal support as to be significant enough by itself to require a re-examination of whether such need for support