In re Marriage of Little
[…] Jackson’s house since February 2004, they had an intimate relationship, he paid the household expenses, they were contemplating marriage, and she was redecorating his house in exchange for forgiveness of some of her legal fees.

As the court herein noted, Donna received a Gavron warning very early in the proceedings. Under Gavron, the trial court must give an appropriate warning before it can reduce or terminate spousal support based on the supported spouse’s failure to make at least good-faith efforts to become self-sufficient. (Gavron, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d at p. 712; see also § 4330, subd. (b) [“[w]hen making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs”].)

Donna complains the court lacked any evidence to reduce the spousal support award, and the court’s ruling was “certainly suspect” and another indication of its bias against her.