In re Marriage of Ling
[…] Ling first contends that the rental properties could not have been separate property at the time they were transferred into the trust because no prior written document existed to change the status of the jointly-titled properties to separate property. As support, Ling points only to section 2581’s requirement of a written agreement. Ling’s reliance on section 2581 to determine the status of the properties at the time the parties executed the trust is misplaced. His argument conflates the rebuttable evidentiary presumption in section 2581, applicable only “[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage[,]” with an automatic and binding characterization of the property upon taking title in joint form.