In re Marriage of Ling
[…] (Haines, supra,33 Cal.App.4th at p. 291.) Spouses may, for instance, transmute community property to one spouse’s separate property or transmute one spouse’s separate property to community property by interspousal agreement or transfer. (§ 850; Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 293.)

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise noted.

Relevant to this case, section 2581 of the Family Code (formerly section 4800.1 of the Civil Code) sets forth a specific statutory presumption based on title: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage . . ., property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property.” This presumption may be rebutted only by (a) deed or other evidence of acquiring title that the property is separate, or (b) “[p]roof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.” (§ 2581, italics added.)