In re Marriage of Ling
[…] Ling also stresses that the “unsigned list of assets that the parties prepared for [] Oliff” cannot establish that the property was separate when the trust was executed because it does not comply with section 852, subdivision (a). Section 852 provides that a transmutation of real property is not valid “unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” (§ 852, subd. (a).) This argument therefore also assumes that the section 2581 presumption of community property is binding upon acquisition and that transmutation of the properties was required to establish separate property status. We again find no support for this argument.