In re Marriage of Ling
[…] The 1985 Trust incorporates a schedule of the property transferred into the trust, divided into two subparts, “Community Property” and “Separate Property of Wendy Z. Ling.” Castilian and Castilian II are listed under Zee’s separate property. The family residence (12760 Bach Court, Saratoga), in contrast, is listed under community property. The parties’ financial accounts are likewise divided.

This provision is consistent with Family Code section 761, subdivision (a): “Unless the trust instrument or the instrument of transfer expressly provides otherwise, community property that is transferred in trust remains community property during the marriage, regardless of the identity of the trustee, if the trust, originally or as amended before or after the transfer, provides that the trust is revocable as to that property during the marriage and the power, if any, to modify the trust as to the rights and interests in that property during the marriage may be exercised only with the joinder or consent of both spouses.”

To prepare the trust, Oliff directed the parties to list the assets to be transferred into the trust, including the title of the assets and whether they were separate or community property. Ling prepared the list and Oliff annotated it based on his discussions with the couple.