In re Marriage of Ling
[…] He argues that the court therefore abused its discretion and that the terms of the trust agreement raise the presumption of undue influence.

We find no support for the contention that the court abused its discretion in determining that the properties are Zee’s separate property; as discussed above, the court’s findings are well-supported. We also find no evidence that the 1994 trust was the product of undue influence. Section 721, subsection (b), provides: “[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” Thus, “when any interspousal transaction advantages one spouse to the disadvantage of the other, [a] presumption arises that such transaction was the result of undue influence.” (In re Marriage of Delaney (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 991, 996 (Delaney).)