No. 5-87-0664
[…] Actions for orders of protection are commenced:
(1) Independently: By filing a petition for an order of protection in any civil court, unless specific courts are designated by local rule or order.
(2) In conjunction with another civil proceeding: By filing a petition for an order of protection under the same case number as another civil proceeding involving the parties, including but not limited to: (i) any proceeding under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, * * *." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, pars. 2312-2(a)(1), (a)(2).
Section 210(a) of the Act provides as follows:
"Service of process. (a) Summons. Any action for an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with another proceeding, is a distinct cause of action and requires that a separate summons be issued and served. The summons shall be in the form prescribed by Supreme Court Rule 101(d), except that it shall require respondent to answer or appear within 7 days." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2312-10(a).
Sections 218(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of the Act provide in part:
"(a) Prerequisites.