No. 5-87-0664
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, pars. 2312-2(a)(1), (a)(2).
Section 210(a) of the Act provides as follows:
"Service of process. (a) Summons. Any action for an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with another proceeding, is a distinct cause of action and requires that a separate summons be issued and served. The summons shall be in the form prescribed by Supreme Court Rule 101(d), except that it shall require respondent to answer or appear within 7 days." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 2312-10(a).
Sections 218(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of the Act provide in part:
"(a) Prerequisites. An interim order of protection shall issue if petitioner has served notice of the hearing on respondent, in accordance with Section 211, and satisfies the requirements of this subsection for one or more of the requested remedies. For each remedy requested, petitioner shall establish that:
(1) The court has jurisdiction under Section 208;
(2) The requirements of Section 214 are satisfied; and
(3) A general appearance was made or filed by or for respondent; or process was served on respondent in the manner required by Section 210; or the petitioner is diligently attempting to complete the required service of process.
An interim order may not include the counseling, payment of support or monetary compensation remedies, unless the respondent has filed a general appearance or has been personally served." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, pars. 2312-18(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3).
• 1 The respondent contends that there must be service of process or a general entry of appearance before the court can exercise jurisdiction over his person in the domestic violence matter. We agree.